Privacy Policy Australia

Last Updated: January 10, 2020

Your Privacy Rights

This is the privacy policy of Auctane LLC, which operates ShipStation (“ShipStation”, “we” and “us”). We recognize that your privacy and the protection of your personal information is important to you. This privacy policy describes our privacy practices and how we protect and treat the personal information that we collect from you when you use our products and services, including any personal information we collect from you when you create your account. The ShipStation privacy policy applies to all of the products, services, and websites offered by ShipStation or our related, affiliated and/or subsidiary companies (collectively, the “Products and Services”).

What personal information we collect

ShipStation collects personal information when you register on our website(s). The personal information collected may include, but is not limited to, email, name, phone numbers, IP address, browser information, address, and payment details. We may also collect your personal information if you submit comments or questions to us via email or a forum on our website. Collection of information takes place at various times while navigating ShipStation’s website and using its software, Products and Services. When entering ShipStation’s website, we may collect information including your IP address, details of your server, browsing activity and previous sites you have viewed. Further information about how we collect this information is set out in the ‘Cookies’ section below. We may also collect personal information from marketing organizations, including through the use of purchased mailing lists, for the purposes of direct marketing.

Providing your personal information is your choice. However, if you choose not to provide the personal information that we require, or if the information that you provide is incomplete or incorrect, we may not be able to provide you with, or contact you about our Products and Services.

How we use the information collected

The purpose of collecting customer and viewer information is to create a friendlier and more efficient experience while working with ShipStation. We collect and use your personal information when your register on our website primarily to provide with you with the Products and Services you have requested. We may also use personal information submitted at the time of registration, or which we have collected from marketing organizations, for the marketing and promotion of ShipStation Products and Services that we feel may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive our marketing communications, you may “opt out” at any time by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in our email communications, or by contacting us at info@shipstation.com and requesting to “opt out” of any of our marketing activities. You may also manage your marketing preferences at any time by updating your account settings on our site. We may use demographic and/or profile data to tailor your experience on our sites, show you content that we think you may be interested in, and display content according to your preferences. We also retain records of all data pertaining to use of the website including, but not limited to, usage, activity logs, and click­throughs. We may disclose such data to third parties provided it is grouped with other user data and is presented in an aggregate form. We may also disclose, on an anonymous basis, statements made by our customers.

We take your privacy very seriously. None of the personal information that is collected by ShipStation is rented or sold to any third parties for any purpose. Limited information may be shared with a third party that has partnered with ShipStation if that information is protected under a confidentiality obligation with that third party and is used only as a part of providing the ShipStation service to the customer. We will not otherwise disclose your personal information to third parties, unless you consent or in other circumstances where such disclosure is required or authorized by law.

Other information

By submitting personal information to us or using our website, you agree that we may collect and use such personal information in accordance with our privacy policy or as permitted by law. If you do not agree with these terms, do not provide any personal information to us. If you refuse or withdraw consent, or do not provide us with any necessary personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our Products and Services.

Removal from our database

To request removal from the database, please submit a support request and we will be happy to remove your information promptly. If you request that we modify or remove all of your personal information, we will promptly do so, to the extent possible. Once your personal information has been removed, you will not be able to use our Products or Services unless you reregister.

Cookies

When you use ShipStation Products and Services, we send to your computer one or more cookies (i.e. a small file containing a string of characters) that uniquely identifies your browser. We use cookies to improve the quality of our Products and Services by storing user preferences and tracking. We may also use cookies to keep track of your session, shopping cart, and advertising delivery. We may use an outside ad company to display ads on our sites. These ads may also contain cookies. While we use cookies in other parts of our websites, cookies received with banner ads are collected by our ad company and we do not have access to this information. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Please note, however, some features of the Products and Services may not function properly, if at all, if your cookies are disabled.

We may use standard Internet technology, such as web beacons and other similar technologies, to track your use on our sites and software. We also may include web beacons in promotional email messages or newsletters to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon. The information we obtain in this manner enables us to customize the services we offer our visitors/customers to deliver targeted advertisements and to measure the overall effectiveness of our online advertising, content, programming or other activities.

We may allow third parties, including our authorized service providers, advertising companies, and ad networks, to display advertisements on our sites and/or Products and Services. We and these companies may use tracking technologies, such as cookies, to collect information about users who view or interact with these advertisements and connect to our sites and/or Products and Services.

Our sites do not provide any personal information to these third parties. This information allows us and these companies to deliver targeted advertisements and gauge their effectiveness.

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites. The links are provided for convenience only, and we are not responsible for the content or material contained in, or obtained through, any third party website, or for their privacy practices. Our links to the linked websites should in no way be construed as an endorsement, approval or recommendation by us of the owners or operators of the linked website, or of the content, products or services contained in or referred to by the linked websites. Also, many other websites that are not associated with or authorized by us may have links leading to our websites. We cannot control these links and we are not responsible for any content appearing on these websites, or for their privacy practices.

IP Addresses

We use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the site and gather broad demographic information for aggregated uses. IP addresses are not linked to personal information.

Security

We hold personal information in different ways, including electronic form. We take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information we hold is stored securely and protected from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorized access, modification and disclosure.

This website has security measures in place designed to protect against loss, misuse and/or alteration of the information that you provide. Furthermore, we have taken reasonable precautions to prevent any unauthorized access to the contents of this web server.

Cross Border Disclosure of Personal Information

ShipStation’s operations, and the operations of its related, affiliated and subsidiary companies are located in the United States. We may disclose your personal information to our related, affiliated and subsidiary companies if the purpose for disclosing the personal information is related to the primary purpose for collecting the personal information, subject to certain exceptions permitted by law.

We may disclose personal information that we hold to third parties, such as our business partners, service providers and contractors located overseas. As a result, your personal information may be disclosed to a recipient in countries, including but not limited to the United States and Australia. If we disclose personal information to an overseas recipient, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information is handled in accordance with the standards required under applicable laws and this privacy policy, although certain exceptions may apply (such as where we are required or authorized by law to disclose your personal information, or when we obtain your consent to make the disclosure).

Accessing and Changing of personal information

You may access and edit your personal information at any time by clicking on the “Settings” tab when you are signed in to ShipStation. All information may be changed including: address, email, phone and more. The new information will be updated in our system and used in the collection of information when visiting ShipStation.

You may also contact us at the contact details below, or by sending us a support request to request access to the personal information we hold about you. We will comply with your request to access your personal information, subject to certain exceptions permitted by law. If you believe that any personal information which we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, then you may also contact us to request that we correct your information. If we do not agree to correct your personal information, then we will notify you in writing of our reasons for this (unless it would be unreasonable to do so) and how to complain about the refusal. Also, if you request, we will add a note to your personal information stating that you disagree with it.

There is no fee for requesting access to your personal information or for correcting your personal information. However, we may in certain circumstances charge a reasonable fee to cover our costs of providing you with access to your personal information.

Merger or Acquisition

In the event that ShipStation merges or is acquired by another company, all current information ShipStation has will be shared with the other company. ShipStation will do its best to inform you of the transaction. This Privacy Policy inures to the benefit of our successors and assigns.

Amendments

We may amend this policy at any time by posting the amended policy on our website. If we are going to use personally identifiable information collected through our sites in a manner materially different from that stated at the time of collection we will notify users via email and/or by posting a notice on our site for thirty (30) days prior to such use. This Privacy Policy may not be amended by you except in a writing that specifically refers to this Privacy Policy and is physically signed by both parties.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments or complaints about this policy or our privacy practices, you can contact us by email at info@shipstation.com. Alternatively you can contact us by post or telephone as follows:

ShipStation
3800 N Lamar Blvd #220
Austin, TX 78756
Phone: 512–485-4282

You will receive an answer to comments and questions as soon as possible. We will consider and respond to any complaint notified to us within a reasonable period.

PRIVACY POLICY ADDENDUM – FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS.

This PRIVACY POLICY ADDENDUM FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS supplements the information contained in the Privacy Policy of Auctane LLC dba ShipStation (collectively, “we,” “us,” or “our”) and applies solely to visitors, customer, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). We adopt this addendum to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and other California privacy laws. Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this addendum.

Information We Collect

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (“personal information”). In particular, we have collected the following categories of personal information from consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

Category

Examples

Collected

A. Identifiers.

A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers.

YES

B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

A name, signature, address, telephone number, insurance policy number, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

YES

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

NO

D. Commercial information.

Records products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

YES

E. Biometric information.

Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.

NO

F. Internet or other similar network activity.

Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

YES

G. Geolocation data.

Physical location or movements.

YES

H. Sensory data.

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

NO

I. Professional or employment-related information.

Current or past job history or performance evaluations.

N/A

J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).

Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.

NO

K. Inferences drawn from other personal information.

Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

NO


Personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • De-identified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Information excluded from the CCPA's scope, like:
    • health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data;
    • personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from our customers or our partners. For example, from information customers provide to us or through our third party partners, related to the services for which they engage us.
  • Directly and indirectly from activity on our website (www.shipstation.com), application, and/or webclient, as applicable. For example, from submissions through our website portal or website usage details collected automatically.
  • From third parties that interact with us in connection with the services we perform.

Use of Personal Information

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

  • To fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided. For example, if you provide us with personal information in order for us to prepare a shipping label, we will use that information to prepare the label.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
  • To provide you with email alerts and other notices concerning our products or services, or events or news, that may be of interest to you.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collections.
  • To improve our website and present its contents to you.
  • For testing, research, analysis and product development.
  • As necessary or appropriate to protect the rights of our clients or others.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us is among the assets transferred.

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Sharing Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose. When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose:

Category A: Identifiers.
Category B: California Customer Records personal information categories.
Category D: Commercial Information.
Category F: Internet or other similar network activity
Category G: Geolocation data.

We disclose your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

  • Our affiliates.
  • Service providers.
  • Third-party partners in connection with products or services we provide to you.

To improve our services, we have provided limited identifiers (including name and postal address) and limited commercial information to our parent company. The actions taken by us may be considered a “sale” under the CCPA, but we received no monies for providing said information.

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
    • sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
    • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.).
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  • Comply with a legal obligation.
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

Only you or a person having the legal authority to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.
  • If you are a current customer of Company, you must log into your account and process any request through the application and/or webclient, as applicable.

We may be unable to respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request's receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Changes to Our Privacy Addendum

We reserve the right to amend this privacy addendum at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy addendum, we will notify you by email or through an addendum on our website homepage.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this addendum, our Privacy Statement, the ways in which we collect and use your personal information, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Email Address:
ccpa@shipstation.com

Postal Address:
ShipStation
Attn: Privacy
3800 N Lamar Blvd, #220
Austin, TX 78756